August NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award

CRESCO, Iowa (September 5, 2012) — The NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award was recently presented to the following drivers:

Ty Dillon, #3 Bass Pro Shops/NRA Chevrolet, Camping World Truck Series, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga., August 31

Dylan Kwasniewski, #03 Royal Purple/Rockstar Ford, K&N Pro Series West, Portland International Raceway, Portland, Ore., August 26

Cole Whitt, #88 SPY Optic Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn., August 24

Justin Bonsignore, #51 M3 Technology Chevrolet, Whelen Modified Tour, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn., August 22

Ross Chastain, #08 Melon 1 Toyota, Camping World Truck Series, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn., August 22

Tom Stinson, #7 Cowardin Jewelers/M&M Painting Chevrolet, Whelen Southern Modified Tour, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn., August 22

Danica Patrick, #7 GoDaddy.com Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal, Quebec, August 18

Johnny Sauter, #13 Hot Honeys/ Curb Records Toyota, Camping World Truck Series, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich., August 18

Jason Bowles, #81 American Majority Toyota, Nationwide Series, Watkins Glen International Speedway, Watkins Glen, N.Y., August 11

Ron Silk, #6 Calverton Tree Farm/T.S. Haulers Chevrolet, Whelen Modified Tour, Thompson International Speedway, Thompson, Conn., August 9

Danica Patrick, #7 GoDaddy.com Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa, August 4

Nelson Piquet, Jr., #30 Autotrac Chevrolet, Camping World Truck Series, Pocono Raceway, Pocono, Pa., August 4

Ted Christopher, #00 Sherm’s Towing/M&T Enterprises Chevrolet, Whelen Modified Tour, Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, Conn., August 3

Kyle Larson, #6 L&M Ethanol Toyota, K&N Pro Series East, Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa, August 3

Ryan Philpott, #53 FIFTY Energy Drink Ford, K&N Pro Series West, Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa, August 3

Featherlite presents the NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award following each NASCAR Nationwide Series, Camping World Truck Series and regional series race. The award is presented to a driver who demonstrates the most improvement in terms of finishing position from race to race.



Past Winners

Nationwide Series
Jeremy Clements – Indianapolis
Travis Pastrana – Chicago
Mike Wallace – Loudon, N.H.
Blake Koch – Daytona
Michael Annett – Sparta, Ky.
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. – Plymouth, Wis.
Mike Bliss – Brooklyn, Mich.
Brian Scott – Dover, Del.
Danica Patrick – Charlotte
Elliott Sadler – Newton, Iowa
Brian Scott – Darlington
Cole Whitt – Talladega
Brian Scott – Richmond
Danica Patrick – Fort Worth
Brian Scott – Fontana
Benny Gordon – Bristol
Kenny Wallace – Las Vegas
Brian Scott – Phoenix
James Buescher – Daytona

Camping World Truck Series
James Buescher – Chicago
Nelson Piquet Jr. – Newton, Iowa
James Buescher – Sparta, Ky.
Johnny Sauter – Fort Worth, Texas
Nelson Piquet Jr. – Dover, Del.
Jeb Burton – Charlotte
Todd Bodine – Kansas City
Johnny Sauter – Rockingham
Ross Chastain – Martinsville
Clay Greenfield – Daytona

K&N Pro Series East
Darrell Wallace, Jr. – Columbus, Ohio
Ben Kennedy – Clearfield, Pa.
Bryan Ortiz – Hampton, Va.
Sergio Pena – Jefferson, Ga.
Darrell Wallace, Jr. – Winston-Salem, N.C.
Ryan Blaney – Newton, Iowa
Sergio Pena – Richmond, Va.
Brett Moffitt – Greenville, S.C.
Chase Elliott – Bristol, Tenn.

K&N Pro Series West
Cameron Hayley – Dacono, Colo.
Eric Holmes – Monroe, Wash.
Derek Thorn – Sonoma, Calif.
Cameron Hayley – Las Vegas, Nev.
David Mayhew – Brainerd, Minn.
Michael Self – Newton, Iowa
Travis Milburn – Stockton, Calif.
Greg Pursley – Tooele, Utah
Cameron Hayley - Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Dylan Kwasniewski – Phoenix

Whelen Modified Tour
Mike Stefanik - Loudon, N.H.
Donna Lia – Waterford, Conn.
Eric Goodale – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Eric Beers – Winchester, N.H.
Keith Rocco – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Ted Christopher – Thompson, Conn.

Whelen Southern Modified Tour
John Smith – Sophia, N.C.
Michael Sweeney – Sophia, N.C.
Andy Seuss – South Boston, Va.
Thomas Stinson – Sophia, N.C.
L.W. Miller – Sophia, N.C.