October NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award

CRESCO, Iowa (October 5, 2012) — The NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award was recently presented to the following drivers:

Bobby Santos, #44 ImperialCars.com/Tinio Corp. Chevrolet, Whelen Modified Tour, Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, Conn., September 30

Todd Bodine, #11 Toyota Care Toyota, Camping World Truck Series, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, Nev., September 29

Carl Harr, #2 West World Computers Chevrolet, K&N Pro Series West, NAPA Speedway, Albuquerque N.M., September 29

Joe Nemechek, #87 AM/FM Energy Wood & Pellet Stoves Toyota, Nationwide Series, Dover International Speedway, Dover, Del., September 29

Ben Kennedy, #96 G-Oil Chevrolet, K&N Pro Series East, Dover International Speedway, Dover, Del., September 28

Jeremy Clements, #51 All South Electrical Constructors, Inc. Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, Ky., September 22

Doug Coby, #52 Reynolds Auto Wrecking Chevrolet, Whelen Modified Tour, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, N.H., September 22

Ryan Gifford, #2 NASCAR Tech Inst. 10th Anniversary/UTI Toyota, K&N Pro Series East, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, N.H., September 22

Justin Lofton, #6 Lofton Cattle Chevrolet, Camping World Truck Series, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, Ky., September 21

Todd Bodine, #11 Toyota Care Toyota, Camping World Truck Series, Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa, September 15

Brian Scott, #11 Dollar General Toyota, Nationwide Series, Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet, Ill., September 15

Ron Silk, #6 T.S. Haulers/Calverton Tree Farm Chevrolet, Whelen Modified Tour, Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, N.Y., September 15

Mike Stefanik, #66 Cady’s Tavern/Town Line Farms Ford, Whelen Modified Tour, Thompson International Speedway, Thompson, Conn., September 9

James Buescher, #30 ABF Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, Va., September 7

Justin Allgaier, #31 Brandt Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Ga., September 1

Featherlite presents the NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award following each NASCAR Nationwide Series, Camping World Truck Series and regional series race. The award is presented to a driver who demonstrates the most improvement in terms of finishing position from race to race.

Past Winners

Nationwide Series
Cole Whitt – Bristol
Danica Patrick – Montreal
Jason Bowles – Watkins Glen
Danica Patrick – Newton, Iowa
Jeremy Clements – Indianapolis
Travis Pastrana – Chicago
Mike Wallace – Loudon, N.H.
Blake Koch – Daytona
Michael Annett – Sparta, Ky.
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. – Plymouth, Wis.
Mike Bliss – Brooklyn, Mich.
Brian Scott – Dover, Del.
Danica Patrick – Charlotte
Elliott Sadler – Newton, Iowa
Brian Scott – Darlington
Cole Whitt – Talladega
Brian Scott – Richmond
Danica Patrick – Fort Worth
Brian Scott – Fontana
Benny Gordon – Bristol
Kenny Wallace – Las Vegas
Brian Scott – Phoenix
James Buescher – Daytona

Camping World Truck Series
Ty Dillon – Hampton, Ga.
Ross Chastain – Bristol
Johnny Sauter – Brooklyn, Mich.
Nelson Piquet, Jr. – Pocono
James Buescher – Chicago
Nelson Piquet Jr. – Newton, Iowa
James Buescher – Sparta, Ky.
Johnny Sauter – Fort Worth, Texas
Nelson Piquet Jr. – Dover, Del.
Jeb Burton – Charlotte
Todd Bodine – Kansas City
Johnny Sauter – Rockingham
Ross Chastain – Martinsville
Clay Greenfield – Daytona

K&N Pro Series East
Kyle Larson – Newton, Iowa
Darrell Wallace, Jr. – Columbus, Ohio
Ben Kennedy – Clearfield, Pa.
Bryan Ortiz – Hampton, Va.
Sergio Pena – Jefferson, Ga.
Darrell Wallace, Jr. – Winston-Salem, N.C.
Ryan Blaney – Newton, Iowa
Sergio Pena – Richmond, Va.
Brett Moffitt – Greenville, S.C.
Chase Elliott – Bristol, Tenn.

K&N Pro Series West
Dylan Kwasniewski – Portland, Ore.
Ryan Philpott – Newton, Iowa
Cameron Hayley – Dacono, Colo.
Eric Holmes – Monroe, Wash.
Derek Thorn – Sonoma, Calif.
Cameron Hayley – Las Vegas, Nev.
David Mayhew – Brainerd, Minn.
Michael Self – Newton, Iowa
Travis Milburn – Stockton, Calif.
Greg Pursley – Tooele, Utah
Cameron Hayley - Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Dylan Kwasniewski – Phoenix

Whelen Modified Tour
Justin Bonsignore – Bristol, Tenn.
Ron Silk – Thompson, Conn.
Ted Christopher – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Mike Stefanik - Loudon, N.H.
Donna Lia – Waterford, Conn.
Eric Goodale – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Eric Beers – Winchester, N.H.
Keith Rocco – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Ted Christopher – Thompson, Conn.

Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Tom Stinson – Bristol, Tenn.
John Smith – Sophia, N.C.
Michael Sweeney – Sophia, N.C.
Andy Seuss – South Boston, Va.
Thomas Stinson – Sophia, N.C.
L.W. Miller – Sophia, N.C.