November NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award

CRESCO, Iowa (December 4, 2012) — The NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award was recently presented to the following drivers:

Brendan Gaughan, #33 South Point Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, Fla., November 17

Ross Chastain, #08 Custom Cooling Toyota, Camping World Truck Series, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, Fla., November 16

Jason Bowles, #81 Toyota, Nationwide Series, Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, Ariz., November 10

Michael Self, #21 Rockwell/Golden Gate Meat Chevrolet, K&N Pro Series West, Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, Ariz., November 10

Ryan Blaney, #29 DrawTite/MOPAR RAM, Camping World Truck Series, Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, Ariz., November 9

Jeremy Clements, #51 Kelly-Moore Paints/stjude.org Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas, November 3

Darrell Wallace, Jr., #18 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota, K&N Pro Series East, Rockingham Speedway, Rockingham, N.C., November 3

Ty Dillon, #3 Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevrolet, Camping World Truck Series, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas, November 2

Featherlite presents the NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award following each NASCAR Nationwide Series, Camping World Truck Series and regional series race. The award is presented to a driver who demonstrates the most improvement in terms of finishing position from race to race.

Past Winners

Nationwide Series
Justin Allgaier – Kansas City, Kan.
Jeremy Clements – Charlotte
Joe Nemechek – Dover, Del.
Jeremy Clements – Sparta, Ky.
Brian Scott – Chicago
James Buescher – Richmond
Justin Allgaier – Atlanta
Cole Whitt – Bristol
Danica Patrick – Montreal
Jason Bowles – Watkins Glen
Danica Patrick – Newton, Iowa
Jeremy Clements – Indianapolis
Travis Pastrana – Chicago
Mike Wallace – Loudon, N.H.
Blake Koch – Daytona
Michael Annett – Sparta, Ky.
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. – Plymouth, Wis.
Mike Bliss – Brooklyn, Mich.
Brian Scott – Dover, Del.
Danica Patrick – Charlotte
Elliott Sadler – Newton, Iowa
Brian Scott – Darlington
Cole Whitt – Talladega
Brian Scott – Richmond
Danica Patrick – Fort Worth
Brian Scott – Fontana
Benny Gordon – Bristol
Kenny Wallace – Las Vegas
Brian Scott – Phoenix
James Buescher – Daytona

Camping World Truck Series
Nelson Piquet, Jr. – Martinsville, Va.
Johnny Sauter – Talladega, Ala.
Todd Bodine – Las Vegas
Justin Lofton – Sparta, Ky.
Todd Bodine – Newton, Iowa
Ty Dillon – Hampton, Ga.
Ross Chastain – Bristol
Johnny Sauter – Brooklyn, Mich.
Nelson Piquet, Jr. – Pocono
James Buescher – Chicago
Nelson Piquet Jr. – Newton, Iowa
James Buescher – Sparta, Ky.
Johnny Sauter – Fort Worth, Texas
Nelson Piquet Jr. – Dover, Del.
Jeb Burton – Charlotte
Todd Bodine – Kansas City
Johnny Sauter – Rockingham
Ross Chastain – Martinsville
Clay Greenfield – Daytona

K&N Pro Series East
Chase Elliott – Greenville, S.C.
Ben Kennedy – Dover, Del.
Ryan Gifford – Loudon, N.H.
Kyle Larson – Newton, Iowa
Darrell Wallace, Jr. – Columbus, Ohio
Ben Kennedy – Clearfield, Pa.
Bryan Ortiz – Hampton, Va.
Sergio Pena – Jefferson, Ga.
Darrell Wallace, Jr. – Winston-Salem, N.C.
Ryan Blaney – Newton, Iowa
Sergio Pena – Richmond, Va.
Brett Moffitt – Greenville, S.C.
Chase Elliott – Bristol, Tenn.

K&N Pro Series West
Cameron Hayley – Roseville, Calif.
Carl Harr – Albuquerque, N.M.
Dylan Kwasniewski – Portland, Ore.
Ryan Philpott – Newton, Iowa
Cameron Hayley – Dacono, Colo.
Eric Holmes – Monroe, Wash.
Derek Thorn – Sonoma, Calif.
Cameron Hayley – Las Vegas, Nev.
David Mayhew – Brainerd, Minn.
Michael Self – Newton, Iowa
Travis Milburn – Stockton, Calif.
Greg Pursley – Tooele, Utah
Cameron Hayley - Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Dylan Kwasniewski – Phoenix

Whelen Modified Tour
Todd Szegedy – Thompson, Conn.
Bobby Santos – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Doug Coby – Loudon, N.H.
Ron Silk – Riverhead, N.Y.
Mike Stefanik – Thompson, Conn.
Justin Bonsignore – Bristol, Tenn.
Ron Silk – Thompson, Conn.
Ted Christopher – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Mike Stefanik - Loudon, N.H.
Donna Lia – Waterford, Conn.
Eric Goodale – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Eric Beers – Winchester, N.H.
Keith Rocco – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Ted Christopher – Thompson, Conn.

Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Tom Stinson – Bristol, Tenn.
John Smith – Sophia, N.C.
Michael Sweeney – Sophia, N.C.
Andy Seuss – South Boston, Va.
Thomas Stinson – Sophia, N.C.
L.W. Miller – Sophia, N.C.