May NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award

CRESCO, Iowa (June 8, 2012) — The NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award was recently presented to the following drivers:

David Mayhew, #17 MMI Services/Ron’s Rear Ends Chevrolet, K&N Pro Series West, Brainerd International Raceway, Brainerd, Minn., May 26

Danica Patrick, #7 GoDaddy.com Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C., May 26

Eric Goodale, #58 Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet, Whelen Modified Tour, Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, Conn., May 25

Elliott Sadler, #2 OneMain Financial Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa, May 20

Ryan Blaney, #10 SealWrap/Heavy Duty Toyota, K&N Pro Series East, Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa, May 19

Michael Self, #21 Rockwell/Golden Gate Meat Chevrolet, K&N Pro Series West, Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa, May 19

Jeb Burton, #27 State Water Heaters Chevrolet, Camping World Truck Series, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C., May 18

Eric Beers, #45 Howrith Freightliner/John Blewett Inc. Ford, Whelen Modified Tour, Monadnock Speedway, Winchester, N.H., May 12

Brian Scott, #11 Dollar General Toyota, Nationwide Series, Darlington Raceway, Darlington, S.C., May 11

Travis Milburn, #14 Cooks/Holleran’s Performance Toyota, K&N Pro Series West, Stockton 99 Speedway, Stockton, Calif., May 5

Cole Whitt, #88 TaxSlayer.com Chevrolet, Nationwide Series, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala., May 5

Featherlite presents the NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award following each NASCAR Nationwide Series, Camping World Truck Series and regional series race. The award is presented to a driver who demonstrates the most improvement in terms of finishing position from race to race.

Past Winners

Nationwide Series
Brian Scott – Richmond
Danica Patrick – Fort Worth
Brian Scott – Fontana 
Benny Gordon – Bristol 
Kenny Wallace – Las Vegas
Brian Scott – Phoenix 
James Buescher – Daytona

Camping World Truck Series
Todd Bodine – Kansas City
Johnny Sauter – Rockingham 
Ross Chastain – Martinsville 
Clay Greenfield – Daytona

K&N Pro Series East
Sergio Pena – Richmond, Va.
Brett Moffitt – Greenville, S.C.
Chase Elliott – Bristol, Tenn.

K&N Pro Series West
Greg Pursley – Tooele, Utah
Cameron Hayley - Lake Havasu City, Ariz. 
Dylan Kwasniewski – Phoenix

Whelen Modified Tour
Keith Rocco – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Ted Christopher – Thompson, Conn.

Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Michael Sweeney – Sophia, N.C.
Andy Seuss – South Boston, Va.
Thomas Stinson – Sophia, N.C.