June NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award

CRESCO, Iowa (July 5, 2012) — The NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award was recently presented to the following drivers:

Michael Annett, #43 Pilot/Flying J Ford, Nationwide Series, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, Ky., June 29

James Buescher, #31 Exide Chevrolet, Camping World Truck Series, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, Ky., June 28

Donna Lia, #4 Mystic Missle Racing Dodge, Whelen Modified Tour, Waterford Speedbowl, Waterford, Conn., June 23

Bryan Ortiz, #4 Toyota Racing Toyota Development Toyota, K&N Pro Series East, Langley Speedway, Hampton, Va., June 23

Ricky Stenhouse Jr., #6 Ford EcoBoost Ford, Nationwide Series, Road America, Plymouth, Wis., June 23

Derek Thorn, #6 Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Eibach Ford, K&N Pro Series, Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, Calif., June 23

Mike Bliss, #44 Bandit Chippers Toyota, Nationwide Series, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich., June 16

Sergio Pena, #1 Saitama Toyopet Toyota, K&N Pro Series East, Gresham Motorsports Park, Jefferson, Ga., June 9

Johnny Sauter, #13 Hot Honeys/Curb Records Toyota, Camping World Truck Series, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas, June 8

Cameron Hayley, #24 Cabinets by Hayley Toyota, K&N Pro Series West, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, Nev., June 2

Brian Scott, #11 Dollar General Toyota, Nationwide Series, Dover International Speedway, Dover, Del., June 2

Darrell Wallace, Jr., #18 Coca-Cola Toyota, K&N Pro Series East, Bowman Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem, N.C., June 2

Nelson Piquet Jr., #30 Qualcomm Chevrolet, Camping World Truck Series, Dover International Speedway, Dover, Del., June 1

Featherlite presents the NASCAR/Featherlite Most Improved Driver Award following each NASCAR Nationwide Series, Camping World Truck Series and regional series race. The award is presented to a driver who demonstrates the most improvement in terms of finishing position from race to race.

Past Winners

Nationwide Series
Danica Patrick – Charlotte
Elliott Sadler – Newton, Iowa
Brian Scott – Darlington
Cole Whitt – Talladega 
Brian Scott – Richmond
Danica Patrick – Fort Worth
Brian Scott – Fontana 
Benny Gordon – Bristol 
Kenny Wallace – Las Vegas
Brian Scott – Phoenix 
James Buescher – Daytona

Camping World Truck Series
Jeb Burton – Charlotte 
Todd Bodine – Kansas City
Johnny Sauter – Rockingham 
Ross Chastain – Martinsville 
Clay Greenfield – Daytona

K&N Pro Series East
Ryan Blaney – Newton, Iowa
Sergio Pena – Richmond, Va.
Brett Moffitt – Greenville, S.C.
Chase Elliott – Bristol, Tenn.

K&N Pro Series West
David Mayhew – Brainerd, Minn.
Michael Self – Newton, Iowa
Travis Milburn – Stockton, Calif.
Greg Pursley – Tooele, Utah
Cameron Hayley - Lake Havasu City, Ariz. 
Dylan Kwasniewski – Phoenix

Whelen Modified Tour
Eric Goodale – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Eric Beers – Winchester, N.H.
Keith Rocco – Stafford Springs, Conn.
Ted Christopher – Thompson, Conn.

Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Michael Sweeney – Sophia, N.C.
Andy Seuss – South Boston, Va.
Thomas Stinson – Sophia, N.C.